Our Privacy Policy 

LONG BARN JOINERY

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy for Long Barn Joinery Ltd. This Policy explains how and why we collect and use personal information, and what we do to ensure it is kept private and secure.

This Policy sets out the following:

1. About Long Barn Joinery
2. What information we collect
3. Customers
4. Our website and cookies
5. Communications

6. Keeping your information safe
7. Storage
8. Your rights
9. Updates to this Policy

1. About Long Barn Joinery (and how to contact us)

For the purposes of data protection law, we will be a controller of your personal information (this means we make decisions about how and why your information is used and have a duty to ensure your rights are protected).

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to Long Barn Joinery Ltd, Trippen Kennett House, St Weonards, Herefordshire; HR2 8QL, emailing hello@longbarnhome.co.uk or telephoning 01981 580237.

2. What information we collect

To operate our business and provide our services, we need to use personal information about actual and prospective customers. Without this information we would not be able to enter into a contract with you or provide our products or services.

The information we collect will include personal information such as your name and contact details provided when communicating with us or signing up to a mailing list. If you place an order, we will also process financial information to take payment for that order.

How we use your information
We will only use your information with your consent, or because we need to:
• enter into, or perform, a contract with you
• comply with a legal duty
• for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override the these
• to protect your vital interests

In any event, your information will only be used for the purpose(s) we collected it for (or else for a closely related purpose, such as record keeping).

Sharing information
We will never sell your personal information. We do share information with our suppliers (including the factories that make our products, and the installers who fit them), and this may include personal information in some cases, but these suppliers will only be allowed to use the information for a specific purpose.

Sensitive information
We don’t normally collect or process sensitive personal information about our customers (such as information about someone’s health or beliefs). In the unlikely event that we do we’ll ensure that this information is kept private and secure.

3. Customers

We collect information about individual customers to fulfil orders. This information will include: 
• basic personal information and contact details
• information about the products they’ve ordered, their preferences and limited information about their homes; 
• financial data (such as bank account details) which we may require to process payments (subject to your method of payment choice).

4. Our website and cookies

We don’t collect or process personal information about visitors to our website unless they choose to provide information (such as when signing up to a mailing list).

We may collect non-personal information about visitors to our website as this helps us optimise and improve the website. This information might include your internet protocol address, the browser being used to connect to our site, the device (e.g. its operating system) and the connection type (e.g. the Internet service provider used). However, none of this information will directly identify you.

Cookies
Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience and enable certain functionality. Web browsers place cookies on hard drives for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information (such as repeat visits). You can choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you refuse to allow cookies, this may interfere with your ability to use the site.

Hyperlinks to other sites
Our website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites. If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

5. Communications

We may contact you by email, telephone or post with information about products or services that might interest you such as updates or information or to notify you of changes to our terms of business or this policy.

Marketing 
If you are an existing customer, we may send you information about similar products or services that may be of interest, unless you have asked us not to or decide to unsubscribe.

Email marketing
We will only contact an individual personally with email marketing communications if that individual is an existing customer or if he or she has asked to receive marketing.

Telephone conversations
We may record telephone conversations, or any other electronic communication and retain copies of them, as well as any transcripts and any written or electronic communication we have with you. These will be used for administering your account, training, evidencing compliance with regulatory requirements, evidence in the event of a dispute, or as evidence in court.

Changing your preferences or unsubscribing
You can change how you hear from us or unsubscribe from marketing at any time. You can do this by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any of our marketing communication emails, or by writing to Long Barn Joinery Ltd, Trippen Kennett House, St Weonards, HerefordshireHR2 8QL , emailing hello@longbarnhome.co.uk or telephoning 01981 580 237 with details of your request.

6. Keeping your information safe

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to or use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means).

We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks or your own device, accordingly any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our website) are at your own risk.

7. Storage

We only store personal information so long as it is required for the purpose(s) we collected it for (or for a related compatible purpose, such as keeping a record of a transaction). We regularly review what data we have and delete that which is no longer necessary. In certain situations, you have the right to request that your data be deleted (the right to be forgotten), please see paragraph 8 for further details.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact using the details set out in paragraph 1.

8. Your rights

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows: 
(a) where data is processed on the basis of consent, the right to withdraw that consent
(b) the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal data
(c) from 25 May 2018, the right to have certain information provided to you in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible) 
(d) the right to have inaccurate data rectified
(e) the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling, or on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests
(f) the right to restrict how your personal information is used
(g) the right to be forgotten, which allows you to have your data erased in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using the information for a lawful reason)

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us by writing to Long Barn Joinery Ltd, Trippen Kennett House, St Weonards, Herefordshire HR2 8QL, or emailing hello@longbarnhome.co.uk or telephoning 01981 580 237. Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

9.Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our website, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.